PRIVACY POLICY

REASON FOR THIS NOTICE

This page describes how the site is managed in relation to the processing of the personal data of users who visit it. The privacy notice is also provided in accordance with Art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data to those who interact with the web services of Azienda Agraria Lorenzo Fidora, which are accessible electronically starting from the address:

Fidora Wines home

The notice is provided only for the website of Azienda Agraria Lorenzo Fidora and not for any other websites that the user may access by following links. The notice is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17th May 2001 by the European data protection authorities, in the Working Party established by Art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/CE, to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data on-line, and specifically when, how, and which information the data controllers must provide to individual users when they connect to web pages, independently of the purposes of such connection. The Recommendation and a brief description of its aims are provided elsewhere on this site.

THE DATA PROCESSING “CONTROLLER”

Following consultation of this site, data related to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The “controller” of the data processing is Azienda Agraria Lorenzo Fidora, with registered office in: via Cappelli, 9 – 35123 Padova, Italy.

DATA PROCESSING LOCATION

The processing related to the web services of this site takes place at the above-mentioned registered office of Azienda Agraria Lorenzo Fidora, and the data are handled only by technical personnel of the office in charge of data processing, or by technicians who carry out occasional maintenance. No data deriving from the web service are communicated or disseminated. The personal data provided by users who send requests for informational material (bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, replies to inquiries, etc.) are used only for the purpose of performing the service requested and are communicated to third parties only in the case in which it is necessary for this purpose.

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA

Browsing Data
During the normal operation of the information systems and software procedures used to operate this website, certain personal data are acquired, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected in order to be associated with identifiable parties but by its nature could make it possible to identify users through processing and association with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.), and other parameters regarding the user’s operating system and computer environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check that it is functioning correctly, and they are deleted immediately following processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site. Excepting this possibility, the data on web contacts is not stored for more than seven days.

Data voluntarily supplied by users 
The optional, explicit, and voluntary sending of email to the addresses indicated on this site leads to the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively provided or displayed on the pages of the site dedicated to particular services on request.

COOKIES

The fidorawines.com website uses cookies to provide services that enhance and improve the effectiveness of the site for the user’s online activity. Cookies are text files that contain information and are downloaded on the computer or mobile device of the user who visits a website. Cookies are useful in that they allow websites to recognise the user’s device. They are then sent back to the original website on the occasion of all subsequent visits or to another website able to recognise that cookie. For further information on cookies, visit the website: www.allaboutcookies.org. Within this Policy, the term “cookie” refers to this and all similar tools, including Web beacons and log files.

How we use cookies

We use anonymous browsing cookies, which are necessary to allow users to correctly browse on fidorawines.com, use all the functions, and access secure areas. We use analytical cookies to better understand how our users use the website, and to optimise and improve the site, making it increasingly interesting and relevant to users.

This information is anonymous and is only used for statistical purposes.

We use profiling cookies to monitor the use of our site with the aim to improve its use and usability. These cookies are usually placed by trusted third parties (such as Google, via the Analytics platform); however, Azienda Agraria Lorenzo Fidora does not allow these companies to collect personal information related to the users. This means that your anonymity is guaranteed and personal data will never be used by other websites or marketing databases.

How to modify or disable your cookie preferences

It is also possible to exclude the enabling of cookies by selecting the specific parameters of your browser, with the following procedure:

Mozilla Firefox:
1. Select the “Tools” menu, then “Options”
2. Click on “Privacy.”

Microsoft Internet Explorer:
1. Select the “Tools” menu, then “Internet Options”
2. Click on “Privacy” (or “Confidentiality”)
3. Select the desired privacy level using the cursor.

Chrome:
1. Select “Tools”, then “Settings”
2. Click on “Show Advanced Settings”
3. In the “Privacy” section, click on “Content Settings.”

Opera:
1. Select “Tools”, then “Preferences”
2. Click on “Privacy.”

Visitors can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize Google Display Network ads by using the Ads Preferences Manager.

To disable third-party cookies that permit personalisation of ads based on the user’s behaviour on the website, go to the sites www.networkadvertising.org and www.youronlinechoices.com to identify the NAI (Network Advertising Initiative) members that have placed advertising cookies on your computer.
To take advantage of the function to opt out of the behavioural advertising programme of an NAI or IAB member, uncheck the box corresponding to the company you wish to exclude.

OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA

Apart from the provisions specified for browsing data, the user is free to provide his/her personal data entered on request forms to be submitted to Azienda Agraria Lorenzo Fidora or in any case indicated in contacts with the office to request informational material or for other types of communication. Failure to provide this data can make it impossible for us to send you what you requested. Please note that in certain cases (not related to the ordinary management of this site), the authorities may request news and information in accordance with Art. 157 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, for the purpose of checking personal data processing. In such cases, the response is mandatory under penalty of a fine.

METHOD OF PROCESSING

Personal data are processed using automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected. Specific security measures are followed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use, and unauthorised access.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

The parties to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation as to whether or not such data exist and to know their content and origin, to verify their accuracy or request that the data be integrated, updated, or corrected (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). Pursuant to the above-mentioned article, the user has the right to request the deletion, transformation into anonymous form, or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their processing in any case for legitimate reasons.

Such requests must be sent to the Controller of the processing: Azienda Agraria Lorenzo Fidora with registered office in: via Cappelli, 9 – 35123 Padova, Italy; or by contacting us via our contact form in the contact page.